Privacy Policy

  • Introduction
  • What information do we collect?  
  • Information that we receive from other people
  • Using your personal information
  • Sharing your personal data
  • Security of your personal information
  • Policy amendments
  • Your rights
  • Third party websites
  • Contact

Introduction

This policy sets out how the Gas Transportation Company Limited ("we", "our", "GTC") will treat any personal information which we receive from you via www.gtc-uk.co.uk (the/our "Website"). 

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and visitors to our Website.  We have developed this policy because we want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 or any replacement legislation including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (together the "Data Protection Legislation"), the data controller is the Gas Transportation Company of Energy House, Woolpit, Bury St Edmunds, Woolpit Business Park, IP30 9UP.

GTC has notified the Information Commissioner's Office of its activities in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (Registration No. Z764119X). This notification can be viewed at www.ico.gov.uk

What information do we collect?

We may hold and use data about you in your capacity as a customer or in any other capacity, for example, when you visit our Website.

When you visit the Website, you may be asked to provide information about yourself including your name, contact details (being your email address, office address, fax number and telephone number) and date of birth. We may also collect information about your usage of the Website from the content you post to the Website and the e-mails or letters you send to us.  Some of this information is collected and processed for the purpose of legal compliance and some for the purposes of our legitimate business interests (subject to your rights), namely to analyse the use of our Website and services in order to continually improve our business and services. 

We may also collect information about your computer and about your visits to and use of the Website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and Website navigation).

Our Website also uses cookies. Please refer to our cookie policy for more information.

Information that we receive from other people

We work closely with third parties (including, for example, our business partners) who may collect personal information from you and pass it on to us. Where this is the case the third party is responsible for obtaining the relevant consents from you (if necessary) to ensure you are happy with the ways in which your personal data will be used.

Using your personal information

Personal information collected by us or submitted to us via the Website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy.

We may use your personal information to:

If you change your mind about us using your data in the ways described in this policy, please let us know by contacting us using the details set out in Section 10 below and/or [changing your account settings].  You may also opt out of receiving marketing messages from us by following the instructions outlined in the relevant communication. 

a. provide you with access to certain parts of the Website;
b. administer the Website;
c. for marketing purposes where you have elected to receive information about our services [by post, telephone, mobile messaging (e.g. SMS, MMS etc.) as well as by email]
d. improve your browsing experience by personalising the Website;
e. enable your use of the services available on the Website;
f. provide third parties with statistical information about our users (this information will not be used to identify any individual user); and
g. deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the Website.

Sharing your personal data

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

In order to provide our services to you, we may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors. By submitting your personal information to us, you agree to such third parties processing your information. GTC asks all of these third parties to treat your data securely and in accordance with this privacy policy, and will take reasonable steps to enforce this.

[GTC is part of the BUUK Infrastructure group of companies. GTC may share your personal data with other BUUK Infrastructure companies.]

Where you consent, we may allow carefully selected third parties, including marketing and advertising companies, or our business partners or group companies to contact you about services that may be of interest to you. They may contact you by telephone, post, SMS as well as by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted by these companies in the future, please let us know by contacting us using the details set out in Section 10 [and/or by amending your account settings online]. You may also opt out of receiving any marketing communications you receive by following the instructions outlined in these communications.  We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

As mentioned above at Section 4, we may also provide third parties with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them of how many people in a certain area have clicked on a certain news briefing on any given day).  You will not be personally identifiable from this aggregate information. 

If our business enters into a joint venture with, purchases or is sold to or merges with another business entity, your information may be disclosed or transferred to the target company, our new business partners or owners or their advisors.

We may use the information that you provide to us if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with (and/or where we believe we are under a duty to comply with) any legal obligation; or in order to enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use and any other agreement; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of GTC, its group companies, customers, employees or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and prevention.

The information that we collect from you may also be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA").  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you are acknowledging this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and the Data Protection Legislation.  This means that we will only transfer your information to third parties that (a) are in countries that have been confirmed by the European Commission to provide adequate protection to personal information; or (b) have agreed to provide all protections to your personal information as set out in the Data Protection Legislation.  

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, damage, misuse or alteration of your personal information.  We will only keep your information for as long as we reasonably require and, in any event, only for as long as Data Protection Legislation allows.

All third parties who have access to, and are associated with, the processing of personal data in accordance with this privacy policy are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data. 

Unfortunately, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet; any transmission is at your own risk.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the Website).

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time at our sole discretion effective immediately upon the posting a new version on our Website.  Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.  Your continued use of the Website will be deemed to constitute your acceptance of any changes.  If you do not agree to any changes we make to the privacy policy you must not continue to use our Website.

Your rights

You have the right to see the information we hold about you and to ask us to: (a) make any changes to ensure that any information we hold about you is accurate and up to date; (b) erase or stop processing any information we hold about you where there is no longer a legal ground for us to hold it; or (c) transfer any information we hold about you to a specified third party. If you wish to do this, please contact us using the contact details set out below. We may charge a £10 fee for complying with some of the requests made under this section if they are made before 25 May 2018.

The supply of appropriate evidence of your identity will be required when making such a request.  For this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address.

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

We will usually inform you (before collecting your information) if we intend to use your information for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.  [You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the details set out at Section 10 below.]

Should you have any queries or complaints in relation to how we use your information, please contact us via the details set out at Section 10 below.  Should you wish to take any complaints or queries further, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner's Office regarding such issues.

Third party websites

The Website contains links to other websites.  These websites have their own privacy policies.  We are not responsible for these websites or their privacy policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal information via these websites.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to info@gtc-uk.co.uk or by post to:

GTC
Energy House
Woolpit Business Park
Woolpit
Bury St Edmunds
Suffolk
IP30 9UP
United Kingdom